Macular Degeneration Foundation

Change text size  A -  A +   HTML Site

 

Privacy Policy
Macular Disease Foundation Australia - Privacy Statement

Effective date: 29 September 2014

The Australian Privacy Principles

Macular Disease Foundation Australia ("Foundation", “we” or “us”) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time) (the “Privacy Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the privacy provisions or other applicable legislation.

You can find out more about the Privacy Act and the APPs by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

The Foundation respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the APPs in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.

This policy describes the way that Macular Disease Foundation Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information about individuals. Any personal information collected by the Foundation is covered by this policy. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

The purposes for which we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable Macular Disease Foundation Australia to carry out its work and deliver services to the community.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia is very grateful to the many thousands of people around Australia who provide financial support to allow us to continue our important sight saving work. When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and use it to contact you.

We may use your personal information to:

You can let us know that you do not wish to receive any further contact from us by phoning our Helpline on 1800 111 709.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, or any genetic or biometric information, unless you have consented to give this information to us and it is relevant to the work of Macular Disease Foundation Australia. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

What personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information Macular Disease Foundation Australia collects from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may (but does not always) include:

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact:

Macular Disease Foundation Australia
Level 9, 447 Kent Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Alternatively, please call1800 111 709 or email: info@mdfoundation.com.au

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Macular Disease Foundation Australia in a number of ways including:

If you do not or are not able to provide us with the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information which you have requested from us.

How we hold your personal information secure

If you provide us with your personal information, it is securely stored in our database, which is accessed only by authorised staff at Macular Disease Foundation Australia. Each user can only access the system via a username/password. In addition, our external access to e-mail and the Internet is protected by a Firewall/Router.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Macular Disease Foundation Australia will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs. This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect Macular Disease Foundation Australia to use or disclose that information.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations except on a confidential basis to contractors who provide database management, printing and mailing services to Macular Disease Foundation Australia. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of their macular disease with others through media stories and in our newsletter. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in our newsletter with your express written permission.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, you can browse at your leisure. Macular Disease Foundation Australia does not use "cookies" to track your movements through the information section of our website or your visits to other websites. Macular Disease Foundation Australia will only place a "cookie" on your computer for (a) the purposes of tracking navigation and/or (b) to track items added to the e-commerce facility when you make an online donation to Macular Disease Foundation Australia or purchase a Macular Disease Foundation Australia product. Our third party credit card transaction processor uses "cookies" for transaction integrity and anti-fraud purposes. Our provider is compliant with the APPs and will not utilise your details for any activity other than supporting the primary purpose of making a donation to Macular Disease Foundation Australia or purchasing a Macular Disease Foundation Australia product.

If you provide us with your email address it will not be passed on to any other organisation.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia website contains links to other sites of interest. Macular Disease Foundation Australia does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites.

Please check the Privacy Statements on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

By using Macular Disease Foundation Australia's Internet site, you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and accordingly Macular Disease Foundation Australia cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Macular Disease Foundation Australia will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Our website security and security of personal information

All forms used within this website are encrypted. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you. All information that leaves any form (including your credit card number) is encrypted automatically by your browser until it reaches our servers.

Macular Disease Foundation will treat all personal information with due care and take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails and SMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Macular Disease Foundation Australia will abide by the best practice guidelines, which has been developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Macular Disease Foundation Australia may, without prior notice to you, amend or modify its Privacy Statement by posting the amended Privacy Statement to the Macular Disease Foundation Australia website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what personal information Macular Disease Foundation Australia holds about you, the accuracy of that personal information or the management of that personal information, please contact:

Macular Disease Foundation Australia
General Manager
Level 9, 447 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000
T: 1800 111 709
E: info@mdfoundation.com.au

If you would like to access, update or correct the personal information that we hold about you, you can contact the General Manager using the contact details provided above. We will endeavour to give you access to that personal information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide personal or sensitive information unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

If the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

Even if you don’t make a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Macular Disease Foundation Australia will endeavour to respond enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how we handle personal information and concerns that we have breached the APPs, within ten business days.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed on www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.


Login